University of North Texas
 

Overview of Winners, Finalists, and Alternates

 
 

 UNT Celebrates 50 Years of Desegregation (1954-2004)

 Special Recognition from the Truman Foundation

 


Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Anthony Leung 1996
Jason Tibbels1996
Christopher Own 1997
Christopher Jay Smallwood 1997
Patrick Goodwill 1998
Anneke Post 1998
Alison Rogers 1998
Jason Keith 1999
Justin Kugler 1999
Emily Witten 1999
Leian Chen 2000
Marcos Flores 2000
Priyanka Agarwal 2001
Derek Choi 2001
Haley Hagg 2001
Robert Adam Horch 2001
Shaun Stewart 2001
Stephen Chen 2002
Mabel Feng 2002
Vivian Liang 2002
Priscilla Pang 2002
David R. Birt 2003
Shinjita Das 2003
Andrew S. Liu 2003
Andrea Runyan 2003
Chieu Nguyen 2004
Amy Chuong 2005
Jennifer Feng 2005

 

Ankur Patel 2005
William Maxwell Jones 2006
Eric Chen 2006
Roxana Daneshjou 2006
Evan Gawlik 2006
Yieu Chyan 2007
Monica Lu 2007
Aamelia Lin 2007
Wenqi Wang 2007
Vinay Ramasesh 2008
Samuel Thompson 2008
Korok Chatterjee 2008 (Honorable Mention)
Irene Chu Cai 2009
Wen Chyan 2009
Jonathan Dau 2009
Jeremy Duy Lai 2009
Anupriya Gangal 2010
Katheryn Shi 2010
Kathy Wang 2010
Andrew Lin Ding 2011
Patricia Loren Nano 2011
Lee Chen 2011 (Honorable Mention)
Udayan Vaidya 2011 (Honorable Mention) Favyen Bastani 2012
Mitchell Powell 2012 (Honorable Mention)
Amanda Quay 2012
Kevin Chen 2013
Helen Xiong 2013



Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Andrea M. Crawford 1996 (Finalist)
Tanya Vazquez 1997 (Finalist)
Constance Lacy 1998
Shanna Whitley 1999
Ashley Cash 2001 (Finalist)

 

Wayne S. Richard 2002
Sandra K. Tyson 2003 (Finalist)
Sarah Elizabeth Mathis 2004 (Finalist)
Marcelo Ostria 2009 (Finalist)
Katherine Lester 2013 (Finalist)


Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarships

Tanya Schuessler 1998-1999
Judy Anderson 1999-2000
Audrey Easley 1999-2000
Chad Davidson 2000-2001
Angela Lynch 2000-2001
Elizabeth Crafton 2001-2002
William Haywood 2001-2002
Laura Howe 2001-2002
Michael Atkins 2002-2003
Rosie Hatch 2002-2003
Jacquelin Keggins 2002-2003
Patricia Lozoya 2002-2003
Keilah Jacques 2006-2007 (Alternate)
Danielle Kjar 2006-2007 (Alternate)
Tamaki Yanagita 2002-2003
Jared M. Crebs 2003-2004
Sandra K. Tyson 2003-2004
Katharine F. Park 2003-2004
Devon C. Wootten 2003-2004
Kelly Doley 2004-2005
Rachel E. Harris 2004-2005
Angela C. Wills 2005-2006
James Draper 2005-2006
Jessica O. Sequera 2005-2006
Kristen Jacobsen 2005-2006

 

Amy Hixon 2006-2007
Erick Cuyler 2006-2007 (Alternate)
Jaretta Starnes 2007-2008
C. Wilson Jackson 2007-2008
Keilah Jacques 2007-2008
Brenda Miller 2007-2008 (Alternate)
Lauren Williamson 2007-2008 (Alternate)
Alexis Lynn Hall 2008-2009
Ryan Schuette 2008-2009
Graham R. Sowa 2008-2009
Christopher Hoyt 2009-2010
Christopher D. Vera 2009-2010
Lauren Meryl Williamson 2009-2010
Marcelo Ostria 2010-2011
Juan Facio 2010-11 (Alternate)
Lane Ingram 2010-11 (Alternate)
Ursula Johnson 2010-11 (Alternate)
Samuel Muwanguzi 2010-11 (Alternate)
Juan Oliveros Facio 2011-12
T. Lane Ingram 2011-12
Laura Dominguez 2012-2013
J. K. Nickell 2012-2013
Shar-Né Warren 2012-2013
Mark Felts 2012-2013


Rotary Cultural Scholarships

Lynsay Houchen 2002-2003
Laura Dominguez 2004-2005

 

Theresia Munyuwoki 2006-2007 (Alternate)


Rotary Foundation Group Study Exchange

Michael Gallia 2011
Miguel Juanez 2011

 

Jennifer Jurado 2011
Ann Pape 2012




Rotary Peace Scholarships

Patricia Aliperti (Lozoya) 2006-2008

  Miguel Juanez 2013 (Alternate)


U.S. President's Volunteer Service Award

Marcelo Ostria 2009
Marcelo Ostria 2010
  Cynthia Lebel 2013



U.S. Fulbright Grants and Teaching Assistantships

Sandy Gault 1989-1990
(Iceland - Painting)

Kimberly Cole 1991-1992
(France - Music)

Stewart Pisecco 1994-1995
(New Zealand - Psychology)

Kenneth Raymond 1994-1995
(Iceland - Old Norse Literature)

Kay Kennedy 1996-1997
(Korea - English Teaching Assistantship)

Matthew Woodward 1996-1997
(Austria - Musicology)

Peteris Svalbe 1996-1997
(Latvia - Piano Studies)

Jessica Tartaro 1998-1999
(United Kingdom - Medical Psychology)

Colleen Conlon 2001-2002
(Austria - Music Theory)

Danny Helseth 2001-2002
(Czech Republic - Music Performance)

Michael Atkins 2003-2004
(Switzerland - International Relations)

Anna Cristina Taboada 2003-2004
(Mexico - Political Science)

Peter McCulloch 2003-2004 (Finalist)

Olga Grieco 2003
(Fulbright-Hays Summer Fellowship)

 

Jennifer Sadoff 2004-2005 (Finalist)

Eric Jones 2004-2005

Jennifer Sadoff 2005-2006

Patricia Ribeiro Spina 2007-2008

Mari Ross 2007-2008 (Finalist)

Christopher Heiden 2008-2009 (Semifinalist)

Lauren Veronie 2008-2009 (Semifinalist)

Lauren Williamson 2008-2009 (Finalist)

James Augustine Mercante 2009-2010

Benjamin Michael Dobbs 2009-2010 (Finalist)

Christopher H. Heiden 2009-2010 (Semifinalist)

Anthony Tran 2010-2011

Christopher Heiden 2010-2011

Jared Fiorentine 2011-2012

Deanna Ooley 2011-2012 (Finalist)

Elizabeth Neely Clauser (2012-2013)

Stephanie Santayana 2012 (Semifinalist)

Jessica Trevino 2013



Accounting WEB Accounting Student Scholarship

Ross Drapalski 2011  

 

Aga Khan Fellowship

Zubaer Mahboob 2003-2004  

 

Laura Allard Future Vision Scholarship

Amada Quay 2012  

 

American Academy of Neurology Neuroscience Award

Ari Gao 2013 Finalist  

 

American Advertising Federation: Most Promising Minority Student

Kora Benson 2013  

 

 

American Council of the Blind National Scholarship for Outstanding Graduate Students

Samuel Muwanguzi 2009-2010   Samuel Muwanguzi 2012


American Physiological Society
Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship


Tammy Chan 2003  


American Political Science Association Minority Fellowship

Christina Bejarano 2002 Christopher Wall 2011

 

American Political Science Association Ralph Bunche Summer Institute

Christopher Wall 2011  

 

American Psychological Association Distinguished Graduate Student in Professional Psychology

William Q. Hua 2011  

 

American Women in Radio and Television, Dallas Chapter, Scholarship

Lauren Williamson 2007  



Association of Women in Science Scholarship

Lindsey Cameron 2001  


Atlantic Fellowship in Public Policy

Wayne Rickard 2003-2004  


Douglas Barlow Memorial Scholarship (Spencer Education Foundation)

Jin Na 2011  


Perry R. Bass Fellowship

Michelle Herring 2013  



National Achievement Scholar, Bechtel Foundation

Lindsey Cameron 2001  

 

British-American Foundation for Texas Scholarship

Marcelo Ostria 2013  

 

Coca Cola Scholarship

Lindsey Cameron 2001
Rebekah Hurt 2003 (Finalist)
Thomas Hutchins Ice 2003 (Finalist)
John Varghese 2003 (Semifinalist)
Timothy Patuwo 2005 (Finalist)

 

Andrew Maloney 2005 (Semifinalist)
Annette Li 2005 (Semifinalist)
Ankita Patro 2008 (Semifinalist)
Vijay Ram 2008 (Semifinalist)


Camino Al Exito Scholarship

Marcelo Ostria 2010  

Carnegie Mellon University
Junior Summer Institute in Public Policy
and Internatinal Affairs (PPIA) Award


Wilson Jackson 2006  


Carnegie Foundation for Peace, Junior Fellowship


Wilson Jackson 2008 (Finalist)    


Chemical Computing Group Excellence Award: American Chemical Society


Cong Liu 2012   Marie Laury 2013

 


Clinton Global Initiative Outstanding Commitment Award

Brian R. Weinberg 2009  

Congressional Black Caucus Foundation Summer Internship

Jennifer Daniels 2009   Jennifer Daniels (2009)

Council on Undergraduate Research: Posters on the Hill Honoree

Jesse Lou 2010
Alysha Joseph 2013

  Diana Wang 2013


DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) RISE
Professional Internship Placement and Scholarship


Ross A. Drapalski 2010   Clare Carcasco 2012


Department of Defense SMART Scholarship for Service

Cameron McCord 2008    


Department of Homeland Security HS_STEM Summer Internship

Cameron McCord 2008    

Dow Chemical Company Best Paper Award:
Society of Plastics Engineers Sympoisum on Failure Analysis


Ricardo Simoes 2003    


U.S Environmental Protection Agency Undergraduate Fellowship

Joseph Ifokwe 2008    


Faces of America Scholarship

Lindsey Cameron 2001  


Financial Services Scholarship

Lindsey Cameron 2001  


Ford Foundation Predoctoral and
Dissertation Fellowships for Minorities

Shaneka Morris 2001 (Predoctoral)  

 

Gates Millennium Scholarship

Ana Luz Chiapa 2001
Sarah Broom 2001
  Britney Stewart 2009

Benjamin A. Gilman
Su International Scholarship

Joseph Matthew Martin 2007
Aimee Saldivar 2009
Matthew Grosardt 2010
Alacia Cheney 2010
Thao Nguyen 2010
Stephanie M. Santayana 2011
Armani Campbell 2012

 

Chekeita Gray 2012
Ona Harris 2012
Armani Campbell 2012
Chekeitha Gray 2012
Susannah Mauro 2013
Erica Warren 2013

Hertz Foundation Fellowship

Daniel Munro 2013 Semifinalist    

Chris Hill Creative Passion Award

Christopher King 2008    

 

 

Hispanic College Fund

Sergio G. Moreno 2004 (Semifinalist)
Jesusita Yvonne Santillan
2004 (Semifinalist)
 

Melissa Sanches 2005
Marcelo Ostria 2009 (Finalist)


Hispanic Scholarship Fund Award

Jay Delgado 2002
Sarah Elizondo-Teasdale 2003
Carlos Gamez, Jr. 2003
Carlos Gamez, Jr. 2004
Monica Ivette Galindo 2004
Patricia Lozoya 2004
Monic Rojas 2004
Sergio San Martin 2004
Enedelia Sauceda 2004
Carlos Gamez, Jr. 2005
Gabriela Serrano 2005
Yvette Quepons 2005
Jemma Alarcon 2005
Gabriela Serrano 2006
David Alvarado 2006
Maria Asencio 2006
Laura Danyel Rios 2006
Maria Asencio 2007
Amethyst (Tassi) Mendek 2007
Laura Danyel Rios 2007

 

Ashley Mendeke 2008
Clare Carrisco 2009
Joshua Spicer Hardin 2009
T. Lane Ingram 2009
Ashley Mendeke 2009|
Cecelia Orta 2009
Marcela Ostria 2009
Angelica Ramirez 2009
Janathan Javier Sauceda 2009
Jennifer Valdez 2009
Vanessa Sampogna Western 2009
Clare Carrasco 2010
Marcelo Ostria 2010
Vanessa Sampogna Western 2010
Adrian Cadar 2011
Stephanie M. Santayana 2011
Cristian Ugarte 2011
Alejandro Garrido 2012
Hillary Villarreal 2012
Cassandra Blake Cardwell 2013

 

Houston Museum of Fine Arts Summer Internship
Contemporary Arts and Special Projects Department

Charisse Weston 2010  



Howard Hughes Medical Institute Exceptional Research Opportunities Program

Jordyn Talley (2011)
Amy Schade 2012
  Irán Román 2013

 

IBM Watson Scholarship

Amanda Quay 2012    

 

iConference Doctoral Colloquium

Kailash Gupta 2013    

 

Incight Scholarship

Samuel Muwanguzi 2011   Samuel Muwanguzi 2012



Insurance Council of Texas Scholarship

Jin Na 2011  


Intel Science Talent Search Competition

J. Adam Hinze 2003
Juliet A. Howe 2003
Andrea Runyan 2003 (Semifinalist)
Cynthia Wang 2003
Jessica Yih 2003
Kuei Han Chen 2004 (Semifinalist)
Shaheen Ranjbaran 2004 (Semifinalist)
Anita Shankar 2004 (Semifinalist)
Ian Robert Haken 2005 (Finalist)
Yike Lu 2005 (Semifinalist)
Xiangyu Zhang 2005 (Semifinalist)
Yieu Chyan 2006 (Semifinalist and Finalist)
Alisha Seam 2006 (Semifinalist)
Amelia Lin 2006 (Semifinalist)
Monica Lu 2006 (Semifinalist)
David Ouyang 2006 (Semifinalist)
Osbert Bastani 2008 (Semifinalist)
Jerry Du 2008 (Semifinalist)
Ratul Pujari 2008 (Semifinalist)
Ananth Ram 2008 (Semifinalist)
Samuel Thompson 2008 (Semifinalist)
Vinay Ramesesh 2008 (Finalist)
Helen Chen 2009 (Semifinalist)
Wen Chyan 2009 (Semifinalist and Finalist)
Jonathan Dau 2009 (Semifinalist)
Kevin Matthew Holmes 2009 (Semifinalist)
Jeremy Duy Lai 2009 (Semifinalist)
Mark Pavlyukovsky 2009 (Semifinalist)

Peter Hu 2010 (Finalist)
Katheryn Shi 2010 (Finalist)
Sai Achi 2010 (Semifinalist)
Somak Das 2010 (Semifinalist)
Smitha Janardan 2010 (Semifinalist)
Sahil Khetpal 2010 (Semifinalist)
Alexander Mentzelopoulos 2010 (Semifinalist)
Clark Robinson 2010 (Semifinalist)
Carolyn Bu 2011 (Semifinalist)
Andrew Lin Ding 2011 (Semifinalist)
Jennifer Ding 2011 (Semifinalist)
John T. Rogers 2011 (Semifinalist)
Prachi Thapar 2011 (Semifinalist)
Dante Zakhidov 2011(Semifinalist)
Justin Xu Zhao 2011 (Semifinalist)
Favyen Bastani 2012 (Semifinalist)
Kurtis Carsch 2012 (Finalist)
Mitchell Powell 2012 (Semifinalist)
Amanda Quay 2012 (Semifinalist)
Adam Su 2012 (Semifinalist)
Lisa Su 2012 (Semifinalist)
Alan Zhao 2012 (Semifinalist)
Michael Zhou 2012 (Semifinalist)
Jonathan Zhu 2012 (Semifinalist)
Jianing Jenny He 2013 (Semifinalist)
Alex Hong 2013 (Semifinalist)
Larry Xiao 2013 (Semifinalist)


Intel International Science and Engineering Fair

Navaneeth Ravindranath 2010 (Finalist)   Ari Gao 2013 (Qualifier)

 

Great Plains Honors Council Dennis Boe Award

Rebelah Saamoegp=Kopsky 2011  


HealthCare Hero (Fort Worth Business Press)

Wen Chyan 2009  

 

Dupont Challenge

Jeremy Duy Lai 2009 (2nd Place Winner)  


Eddleman-McFarland Fund (St. Andrews Episcopalian Church) Scholarship

Ruben Munoz 2009-2010
 




International Emergency Management Society:
Best-Practice Paper Award


Kailash Gupta 2010  

 

International Research Fellowship:
Albert Ludwigs University, Freiberg, Germany


Yuying Shen 2011  

 

International Science Institute
Wiezman Institute (Israel) Summer Fellowship


Monica Lu 2007  


IUPAC Student Poster Award: POLYCHAR 15:
World Forum on Advanced Materials

Haley E. Hagg Lobland 2008  


Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

 

Jeopardy College Championship Grand-Prize Winner

Monica Thieu 2012  


Jewish Federation of Chicago and Dallas Scholarships

Jennifer Sadoff 2001
Jennifer Sadoff 2003
  Jennifer Sadoff 2004

 

Korean American Scholarship

Eunkyung Kim 2001    


Law and Society Association Undergraduate Student Prize

Kory Redding 2011    

 

Lockheed-Martin Aeronautics Competition

Jack Chang 2013 (2nd Place)   Shannon Shipley 2013 (2nd Place)


James Madison Memorial Fellowship

James Lovette 1996
Pier Larson 1997
  Sherri R. Colby 2001 (Alternate)
Anisa Coates 2005


British Marshall Scholarship

Tanya Vazquez 1997 (Finalist)
Adrian Cadar
2011 (Finalist)

Marcelo Ostria 2011 (Finalist)


German Marshall Memorial Fellowship

Jason Tibbels 2008 (Alternate) Jason Tibbles 2009 (Finalist)

 

Mexican American College Education Fund Scholarship

Ana Luz Chiapa 2000  

 

Most Promising Minority Student:
American Advertising Federation


Monica Dominguez 2012  

 

Multicultural Advertising Internship Program:
American Association of Advertising Agencies


Monica Dominguez 2011 Irán Román 2013

 

National Achievement Scholarship Competition

Brian Ajieren 2012  

 

National Aeronautics Scholarship Program Award

Ross A. Drapalski 2010  


National Black MBA Association Scholarship (Dallas Chapter)

L'areal Hudson 2007   L'areal Hudson 2008


National J. H. Blades Scholar

Rachel A. Somerford 2008  


National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

Haley Lobland 2005-2006  


AFCI (Advanced Fuel Cycle Initiative) Graduate Fellowship

Jeffrey Hetherly 2008  

 

NIH Post-Baccalaureate Fellowship

Nicole Harris 2010-2011 (National Institute of Aging)  


NIH Summer Internships and Awards

Crystal Asamoah 2009
NIH National Cancer Institute: Center for Cancer Research

Richard William Cassady 2009
NIH Summer Institute: National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute

Shannon E. Dier 2009
NIH National Cancer Institute Summer Internship

Asesha Nicole Harris 2009
NIH National Cancer Institute: Center for Cancer Research

Saul Hernandez 2009
NIH National Institute of Arthritis and Muscoskeletal and Skin Diseases

Juliette Nwagbara 2009
NIH Louisville Summer Cardiovascular Research Program for Minority and Disadvantaged Students (University of Louisville)

Adrian Cadar 2010
Laboratory of Cardiovascular Science (LCS), Intramural Research Program (IRP), National Institute on Aging (NIA)

  Nicole Allenia Harris 2010
NIH Summer Internship, Laboratory of Molecular Gerontology (LMG): Unit of Structure and Mechanism in Base Excision Repair, Intramural Research Program (IRP), National Institute on Aging (NIA)

Juliette Nwagbara 2010
NIH Summer Internship, Laboratory of Metabolism, Cancer Research Interns Program (CRI), National Cancer Institute (NCI)

Clint Townsend 2010
Charles G. Koch Summer Internship (Mackinac Center for Public Policy, Michigan)

Adrian Cadar 2011 (Human Motor Control Section, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke [NINDS])

Adrian Cadar 2011
Human Motor Control Section, Intramural Research Program (IRP), National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)


Oak Ridge National Laboratory Higher Education Research Experience and Internship

Kathy Wang 2010  

 

ORAU Graduate Student Award to Attend the 59th Meeting
of Nobel Laureates and Students in Lindau, Germany


Benjamin Michael Dobbs 2009 Chris Dewberry 2010


NSF RAPID Haiti Grant

Kailash Gupta 2010
(in collaboration with Dr. David McEntire and Dr. Abdul- Akeem Sadiq)
 


National Science Foundation Research Fellowships

Debra McIlvain 1999
Lindsay Roy 1999 (Honorable Mention)
Jason Keith 2001 (Honorable Mention)
Jason Keith 2002
Afshan Kamrudin 2009
Marsha Sowell 2010

 

Jody Huddleston 2011
Rebecca Weber 2011
Jennifer Williams 2012
Katherine Lester 2013
Daniel Munro 2013


NSF Research Experience for Undergraduates

Osbert Bastani 2008
Afshan Kamrudin 2008
Yen-Nan Lin 2008
Ananth Ram 2008
Joshua Rollins 2008
Andrea Jacqueline Wheat 2008
Seun Deleawe 2009
Marcelo Ostria 2009
Clifford Sandlin 2009
Marsha Sowell 2009
Karley Elizabeth Vatthauer 2009

 

Matthew Alexander 2010
Somak Das 2010
Dusten Snodgrass 2010
Lee Ann Kelley 2010
Matthew Krenik 2010
Matthew Krenik 2011
Dusten Snodgrass 2011
Martin Aucoin 2012
Timothy Freerksen 2013
Matthew Mendoza 2013
Craig Seykora 2013

 

Other Undergraduate Summer Research Programs

Jordyn Talley 2010
(UT MD Anderson Medical Center)

Anita Chandrahas 2011
(UT Southwestern)

Alicia Herro 2011
(National Nanotechnology Infrastructure Network REU, Howard University)

Kevin Chen 2012
(UT-Dallas NanoExplorers)

Tahirah Dean 2012
(Leadership Alliance Summer Research Program, Columbia University)

  Kailash Gupta 2012
(ISCRAM Summer School: Humanitarian Information Management, Haiti Experience)

Alex Hong 2012
(UT-Dallas NanoExplorers Program)

Amanda Quay 2012
(Weizmann Institute Undergraduate Summer Research Program , Rehovot, Israel)

NATO Workshop Grant

Turkish Institute for Police Studies 2006
(Group Award)
 


Quick Response Research Grants, Natural Hazards Center
TIEMS-Rohrmann Student Scholarship


Kailash Gupta 2010 Kyujin Jung 2012


Next Gen American Humanics Scholarship

Amma Cottrell 2008
Allie Hallmark 2008
Betty K. Wan 2008
Lauren Beth Johnson 2009
Brook Moore 2009
Valerie Gallardo Pettit 2009
Kristin Renee Sale 2009
Sumaiya Ahmed 2010
Shaina Draper 2010
Julianne Kavanaugh 2010
Rachel Rachel 2010

 

Lauren Schrack 2010
Shymika Stephenson 2010
Toni Lambert 2010
Jordan Diamond 2011
Consuela Miller 2012
Bridgette Smith 2012
Sara Chavez 2013
Raven Dickerson 2013
Stephanie Reid 2013
Brigette Smith 2013
Sierra Willis 2013

 

American Friends of the Herzog August Bibliothek Travel Grants

Benjamin Dobbs 2011

   

 

American Humanics National Academic Award

Shaina Draper 2009

   


Outstanding Dissertation of the Year in Teaching
American Association of Teaching and Curriculum, 2007-2008


Sherri Rae Colby 2008

   


Oxbridge Academic Programs
Foundation for International Education Scholarship


Brittney Stewart 2008

  Whitney Stewart 2008


P.E.O. International Peace Scholarship

Kaili Chen 2002
Kaili Chen 2003
Agueda Gomes 2003
Kaili Chen 2004
Poline Kibicho 2007
Charis Wong Yen Wai 2007
Charis Yen Wai Wong 2009

 

We'am Mohammad Jasim 2009
Swetha Reddy Adama 2010
We'am Mohammad Jasim 2010
Rajitha Reddy Peesari 2010
Hagar Abdo 2011
Monica Gastelumendi 2011
Hagar Mohamed 2012


Phi Kappa Phi Excellence Award

Shanna Whitley 1999
Sarah E. Mathis 2005

 

Stephanie Sbong 2008
Afshan Kamruden 2009


Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning Award

William Q. Hua 2009
Rosemary Burk 2010
Christian Hauser 2010

 

Mark Adams 2012
Jennifer Rae Bridges 2012

 

UNICEF Global Citizenship Fellowship

Marcelo Ostria 2012 (finalist)

   

 

 

U.S. Presidential Active Lifestyle Award

Marcelo Ostria 2012

   

 

U.S. Presidential Scholars

Jerry Du 2008 (Semifinalist)
Wen Chyan 2009 (Semifinalist)
Cooper Eng Dawson 2009 (Semifinalist)
Geoffrey Eng Dawson 2009 (Semifinalist)

 

Sameer Despande 2008 (Semifinalist)
Mitchell Powell 2012 (Semifinalist)
Adam Su 2012 (Semifinalist)


Polyolefins Conference: Poster Competitition

Austin Richards 2013 (Honorable Mention)

 

 

Proton Energy Scholarship

Sahil Khetpal 2010

 


Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship
Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies


Wilson Jackson 2010-2011  

 

Radio Television News Directors Association President's Scholarship

Lauren Williamson 2007  

 

Charles Redd Center for Western Studies Summer Award

Matthew Alexander 2011  

 

Rhodes Scholarships

Tanya Schuessler 2000 (Semifinalist)   Rosalyn Reade 2002 (Semifinalist)

 

Siemens-Westinghouse Science and Technology
(Individual or Team Competition)


Charles Hallford 2002 (Finalist and Winner)
Andrea Runyan 2003
Kuei Han Chen 2004 (Regional Finalist)
Jonathan Chin 2004 (Regional Finalist)
Shaheen Ranjbaran 2004 (Regional Semifinalist)
Anita Shankar 2004 (Regional Semifinalist)
Ian Robert Haken 2005 (Semifinalist)
Xiangyu Zhang 2005 (Regional Semifinalist)
Erica Rew 2005 (Semifinalist)
Brian Huskinson 2005 (Semifinalist)
Jemma Alarcon 2005 (Semifinalist)
Yieu Chyan 2006 (Semifinalist and Finalist)
Amelia Lin 2006 (Semifinalist and Finalist)
David Hu 2006 (Semifinalist)
Alisha Seam 2006 (Semifinalist)
Bernard Huang 2006 (Semifinalist)
David Ouyang 2006 (Semifinalist)
Monica Lu 2006 (Semifinalist)
Osbert Bastanie 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Eileen Chen 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Vidya Eswaran 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Harry Han 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Kshitij Manchanda 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Jaimin Patel 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Joel Anthony Paulson 2007 (regional Semifinalist)
Amy Proctor 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Ratul Pujari 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Ananth Ram 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Robert Eugene Rogers 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Jonathan Too 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Di Wu 2007 (Regional Semifinalist)
Jerry Du 2007 (Regional Finalist)
Thomas Krenik 2007 (Regional Finalist)
Vinay Ramasesh 2008 (Regional Finalist)
Samuel Thompson 2007 (Regional Finalist)
Irene Chu Cai 2008 (Semiinalist)
Helen Chen 2008 (Semiinalist)
Wen Chyan 2008 (Semifinalist, Finalist, Grand Prize Winner)
Semeer Deshpande 2008 (Semifinalist)
Jack Geller 2008 (Semifinalist)
Kevin Matthew Holmes 2008 (Semifinalist)
Jeremy Duy Lai 2008 (Semifinalist)
lexander Mettzelopoulous 2008 (Semifinalist)
Mark Pavlyukovsky 2008 (Semifinalist)
Ramya Raghaven 2008 (Semifinalist)
Aman Sharma 2008 (Semifinalist)
Richard Song 2008 (Semifinalist)
Monica Tamil 2008 (Semifinalist)
Peter Hu 2009 (National Finalist, 6th Place)
Sai Achi 2010 (Regional Finalist)
Somak Das 2010 (Regional Finalist)
Sahil Khetpal 2010 (Regional Finalist)
Kathy Wang 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Smitha Janardan 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Brandon Kiasaleh 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Jesse Lou 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)

 

Alexander Mentzelopoulos 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Ruobing Lu 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Eva Ng 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Navaneeth Ravindranath 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Jay Shah 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Rena Sheng 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Katheryn Shi 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Tian Tian 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Amruth Venkatraman 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Matthew Krenik 2009 (Regional Semifinalist)
Favyen Bastani 2010 (Regional Finalist)
Jonathan Lin 2010 (Regional Finalist)
Mariam Saifullah 2010 (Regional Finalist)
Stephanie Su 2010 (Regional Finalist)
Shulin Ye 2010 (Regional Finalist)
Anita Chandrahas 2010 (Regional Semifinalist)
Andrew Lin Ding 2010 (Regional Semifinalist)
Jennifer Ding 2010 (Regional Semifinalist)
Benjamin Huang 2010 (Regional Semifinalist)
Patricia Loren Nano 2010 (Regional Semifinalist)
Joshua John 2010 (Regional Semifinalist)
Matthew Krenik 2010 (Regional Semifinalist)
Harrison Miller 2010 (Regional Semifinalist)
Kelly Ren 2010 (Regional Semifinalist)
John T. Rogers 2010 (Regional Semifinalist)
Justin Xu Zhao 2010 (Regional Semifinalist)
Favyen Bastani 2011 (Regional Finalist)
Kevin Chang 2011 (National Finalist, 5th-place Team)
Kevin Chen 2011(Regional Finalist)
David Chi 2011(Regional Semifinalist)
Angela Chin 2011(Regional Semifinalist)
Vicky Chou 2011 (Regional Semifinalist)
David Hao 2011 (Regional Semifinalist)
Alex Hong 2011(Regional Finalist)
William Huang 2011 (Regional Semifinalist)
(Melody) Yang Jiang 2011(Regional Semifinalist)
Malina Patel 2011 (Regional Semifinalist)
Mitchell Powell 2011 (Regional Semifinalist)
George Qi 2011 (Regional Semifinalist)
Amanda Quay 2011(Regional Semifinalist)
Adam Su 2011 (Regional Semifinalist)
Shan Su 2011 (Regional Semifinalist)
Helen Xiong 2011 (Regional Finalist)
Michael Zhou 2011(Regional Semifinalist)
Jonathan Zhu 2011 (Regional Semifinalist)
George Qi 2012 (Region Finalist)
Robert Tung 2012 (Regional Finalist)
Kevin Chen 2012 (Regional Semifinalist)
Srikar Donapati 2012 (Regional Semifinalist)
Ari Gao 2012 (Regional Semifinalist)
David Hao 2012 (Regional Semifinalist)
Karan Kashyap 2012 (Regional Semifinalist)
William Huang 2012 (Regional Semifinalist)
Wendy Tong 2012 (Regional Semifinalist)
Chenyao Yu 2012 (Regional Semifinalist)


Elishia Heiden 2010 (Grand Prize)   Mimi Rowntree 2010


Sigma XI Grants-in-Aid Research Award

Jeremy Holman 2005   Tara Blank 2005


Society for Allied Weight Engineers

Larry Xiao 2012 (1st Place)   Peter Jiang 2012 (1st Place)

Society of Ethnobiology Undergraduate Ethnobiologist Award

Jonathan Dombrosky 2011    




Society of Plastic Engineers Scholarship

Austin Richards 2013    


Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology, Grants-in-Aid of Research

Tara Blank 2005-2006   Dao Ho 2005-2006


Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowships for Research Related to Education

Angela Eke 1996  


State of Texas Joint Medical Admissions Program Scholarship

Peace Nwegbo 2007
Christine Ellis 2007
Dakota Carter 2008
Mario Marchan 2008
Kristina Chaka 2009
Meghan Hinskey 2009
Jameisha Lee 2009
Tara Christine Lowe 2009
Bonnie Sei 2009
Miakka Smith 2009
Alexandria Strong 2009
Karen Wright 2009
Delia Covo 2010
Faraz Memarzadeh 2010
Ceyda Ors 2010
Aaron Simpson 2010

 

Anel Torres 2010
Angela Lomas 2010
Shaleta Bronson 2011
Camilia Dunn 2011
Marjorie Horner 2011
Destiny Pegram 2011
Jorge Roman 2011
Johnae' Snell 2011
Lauren Woldt 2011
Jorge Corona 2012
Giang Christopher Nguyen 2012
Shelby Stahl 2012
Stepanie Cabello 2013
Courtney Chineme 2013
Brittany Covil 2013


Stokes Scholar

Lindsey Cameron 2001  


Donald C. Stone Best Paper Award:
American Society for Public Administration

Kyujin Jung 2013  


Summer Internship Award, UTMD Anderson Medical Research Center

Jordyn Talley 2010  


Hatton W. Sumners Scholarship in Public Administration

Jennifer D. Martin 2004
Sarah E. Mathis 2005

 

Nathan Edgerton 2007
Marie-Alexandra Watts 2008


Teach for America

Sara Draznin 2008
Laura Michelle Lewis 2009
Kristina Chaka 2011
Courtney Wright 2011
Tori Lee 2012
Courtney Wright 2012
Terah Akin 2013

 

Keela Bearden 2013
Jazmune Davis 2013
Shelby Henderson 2013
Laura Ashley Lamb 2013
Andrew Mount 2013
Daberechi Nwabah 2013
Mallory Wade 2013


Texas Associated Press Broadcaster's Undergradute Scholarship

Lauren Williamson 2007  


Texas Association of Broadcasters Scholarship

Lauren Williamson 2007  


Texas Conference for Women Scholarship

Toyota Community Scholars Scholarship

John Varghese 2003 (Semifinalist)  


Morris K. Udall Scholarship
in National Environmental Policy


Kerri Dane 1995
Jeffrey Crow 1998 (Internship)
Emily Witten 1999

 

Jeremy Holman 2003
Maria Asencio 2006


U.S. Department of State Critical Language Scholarship

Kirk Michael Cooper 2008
Hanna Murdock 2010 (Semifinalist)

  Anam Bakali 2012


Marcelo Ostria 2009    

 

Nasrin Taei 2012    

 

Marcelo Ostria 2012    


Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust Grant

Bradley Evans 2009  


Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Fellowship

Bradley Evans 2009  

 

T. G. Charley Wootan Grant Program Recipient

Ruben Munoz 2010

 


Young Epidemiology Scholars Competition

Jerusha Young 2005 (Finalist)
Udayan Vaidya 2011 (National 7th Place)

Jessie Ho 2011 (Regional Finalist)
Justin Xu Zhao 2011 (Regional Semifinalist)


Alice G. Bandfonbrener Young Investigator Award

Melissa Hatheway 2013  


Young Investigator Prize: IV Scientific Technical Conference on
Advances in Petroleum and Gas Industry and Petrochemistry (Lviv, Ukraine)

Haley E. Hagg Lobland 2008  


Youth Foundation of America Scholarship

Lindsey Cameron 2001  


 
back home

next

 


National Scholarship Winners and Finalists I
National Scholarship Winners and Finalists II
National Scholarship Winners and Finalists III
National Scholarship Winners and Finalists IV
National Scholarship Winners and Finalists V
National Scholarhsip Winners and Finalists VI
National Scholarship Winners and Finalists VII
National Scholarship Winners and Finalists VIII

National Scholarship Winners and Finalists IX
National Scholarship Winners and Finalists X
National Scholarship Winners and Finalists XI
National Scholarship Winners and Finalists XII
National Scholarship Winners and Finalists XIII

Postgraduate Scholarships and Fellowships
Distinctive Undergraduate Fellowships
OPGF - UNT - November 4, 2012